Leave a comment

James Frazier’s 2016 Oscar Picks and Predictions

Danny Baldwin's 2016 Oscar Picks and PredictionsDanny made the “suicidal” guess that “Mad Max: Fury Road” would win big. I hope he’s right, but I think he’s wrong!

 

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES: “The Big Short,” “Bridge of Spies,” “Brooklyn,” “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Room,” “Spotlight.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: “The Revenant.”

* * *

DIRECTOR

NOMINEES: Adam McKay, “The Big Short;” George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road;” Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant;” Lenny Abrahamson, “Room;” Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight.”

PERSONAL PICK: George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant.”

* * *

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES: Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo;” Matt Damon, “The Martian;” Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant;” Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs;” Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl.”

PERSONAL PICK: Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs.”

PREDICTION: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant.”

* * *

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES: Cate Blanchett, “Carol;” Brie Larson, “Room;” Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy;” Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years;” Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn.”

PERSONAL PICK: Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn.”

PREDICTION: Brie Larson, “Room.”

* * *

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES: Christian Bale, “The Big Short;” Tom Hardy, “The Revenant;” Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight;” Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies;” Sylvester Stallone, “Creed.”

PERSONAL PICK: Sylvester Stallone, “Creed.”

PREDICTION: Sylvester Stallone, “Creed.”

* * *

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES: Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight;” Rooney Mara, “Carol;” Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight;” Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl;” Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs.”

PERSONAL PICK: Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight.”

PREDICTION: Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl.”

* * *

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES: Matt Charman, Joel Coen, and Ethan Coen, “Bridge of Spies;” Alex Garland, “Ex Machina;” Pete Docter, “Inside Out;” Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, “Spotlight;” Andrea Berloff and Jonathan Herman, “Straight Outta Compton.”

PERSONAL PICK: Alex Garland, “Ex Machina.”

PREDICTION: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, “Spotlight.”

* * *

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES: Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, “The Big Short;” Nick Hornby, “Brooklyn;” Phyllis Nagy, “Carol;” Drew Goddard, “The Martian;” Emma Donaghue, “Room.”

PERSONAL PICK: Drew Goddard, “The Martian.”

PREDICTION: Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, “The Big Short.”

* * *

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES: Ed Lachmann, “Carol;” Robert Richardson, “The Hateful Eight;” John Seale, “Mad Max: Fury Road;” Emmanuel Lubeszki, “The Revenant;” Roger Deakins, “Sicario.”

PERSONAL PICK: John Seale, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: Emmanuel Lubeszki, “The Revenant.”

* * *

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES: “The Big Short,” “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Revenant,” “Spotlight,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

* * *

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES: Sandy Powell, “Carol;” Sandy Powell, “Cinderella;” Paco Delgado, “The Danish Girl;” Jenny Beavan, “Mad Max: Fury Road;” Jacqueline West, “The Revenant.”

PERSONAL PICK: Jenny Beavan, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: Sandy Powell, “Cinderella.”

* * * 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES: “Bridge of Spies,” “The Danish Girl,” “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

* * *

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES: “Ex Machina,” “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

* * *

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Sicario,” “Star Wars: The Force Awawkens.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

* * * 

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES: “Bridge of Spies,” “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

* * *

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared,” “The Revenant.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

PREDICTION: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

* * *

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES: Thomas Newman, “Bridge of Spies;” Carter Burwell, “Carol;” Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight;” Jóhan Jóhansson, “Sicario;” John Williams, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens.”

PERSONAL PICK: Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight.”

PREDICTION: Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight.”

* * *

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES: “Earned It” performed by The Weekend for “Fifty Shades of Grey;” “Manta Ray” performed by J. Ralph for “Racing Extinction;” “Simple Song #3” performed by Sumi Jo for “Youth;” “Til It Happens to You,” performed by Lady Gaga for “The Hunting Ground;” “Writing’s on the Wall” performed by Sam Smith for “Spectre.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Simple Song #3” performed by Sumi Jo for “Youth.”

PREDICTION: “Til It Happens to You,” performed by Lady Gaga for “The Hunting Ground.”

* * *

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES: “Anomalisa,” “Boy and the World,” “Inside Out,” “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” “When Marnie Was There.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Anomalisa.”

PREDICTION: “Inside Out.”

* * *

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES: “Amy,” “Cartel Land,” “The Look of Silence,” “What Happened, Miss Simone?,” “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom.”

PERSONAL PICK: “Cartel Land.”

PREDICTION: “Amy.”

* * *

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES: “Embrace of the Serpent,” “Mustang,” “Son of Saul,” “Theeb,” “A War.”

PERSONAL PICK: No pick.

PREDICTION: “Son of Saul.”

* * *

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES: “Body Team 12,” “Chau, Beyond the Lines,” “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah,” “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness,” “Last Day of Freedom.”

PERSONAL PICK: No pick.

PREDICTION: “Body Team 12.”

* * *

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES: “Bear Story,” “Prologue,” “Sanjay’s Super Team,” “We Can’t Live without Cosmos,” “World of Tomorrow.”

PERSONAL PICK: “World of Tomorrow.”

PREDICTION: “Sanjay’s Super Team.”

* * *

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES: “Ave Maria,” “Day One,” “Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut),” “Shok,” “Stutterer.”

PERSONAL PICK: No pick.

PREDICTION: “Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut).”

* * *

Chris Rock hosts the 88th annual Academy Awards at 8:30 p.m. EST / 5:30 p.m. PST on ABC.

About James Frazier

James Frazier is a freelance journalist and film critic. He has written for various newspapers and websites, including the Washington Times. His five favorite movies as of this moment are "Blue Velvet," "Casino," "Memento," "North by Northwest," and "Sideways." James resides in the Midwest and can be reached at james@criticspeak.com.